FAQ: Practice by Out-of-State Licensees (OSL)
[…] What are the consequences for brokers who violate the OSL law? Wis. Stat. § 452.137(5)(b) provides that, any person who violates the OSL law or any OSL rule promulgated by the Real Estate Examining Board may be fined, for each violation, not more than the greater of the following:
- Five thousand dollars.
- For a sales transaction, 1 percent of the purchase price of the property subject to the cooperative agreement.
- For a lease or rental transaction, 1 percent of the total lease or rental value of the property subject to the cooperative agreement. Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 452.137(2)(f) states, that, “No person may pay an out‐of state‐broker a commission, money, or other thing of value for brokerage services unless the out‐of‐state broker is a party to a cooperative agreement with a licensed broker.” Arguably, “no person” may include a Wisconsin broker, a seller, a title company, a closing attorney, and therefore any of those entities or individuals would be violating the law unless the out‐of‐state broker has entered into a cooperative agreement with a Wisconsin broker.